Tuesday, February 9, 2016

Dates

Yesterday was my ex wedding anniversary. We had the ceremony on 8th February 2013 but we actually signed the register on 14th February. How very..... *puke*. Heh... ok it kinda sweet at the time but I'm really not in the mood for love and romance at the moment. And yet....

Last week, I had to say no to a very tempting but inappropriate offer.  To keep myself safe (and sane), I've been trying to stay away. But as we eke closer to V day and the nights get lonelier and I'm just tired and stressed and.... I cant control the bad thoughts that are being debated in my head.

It's also been 90 days (I worked it out) since I've communicated with him. He's written to me (briefly) but it's really just pissed me off more than anything because it was just one liners and not an essay long declaration of his love for me. I dont ask for much... I think?

A dear friend said that I deserved so much better than these scraps. But do I? Really? I really dont know anymore. This seems to be "it" and all I can get my hands on.... so maybe I should settle. Again.

Yeah yeah.

Meh. I should be concentrating on my super important job that could change my life instead of silly boys and their lack of commitment.
I'm just constantly tired at the time with no good reason. Suppose I should sleep and sort out vitamin B12 shot.
Oh and stop worrying.

Yeah yeah.

~anib


Monday, February 8, 2016

Proust’s Questionnaire

I stumbled onto this on an article about Bowie and then found this complete list of Proust questions. Let's see how this goes. 
 
  1. What is your idea of perfect happiness? Being loved for just being me.
  2. What is your greatest fear? Losing everything I have.
  3. What is the trait you most deplore in yourself? My low self esteem.
  4. What is the trait you most deplore in others? Stupidity and laziness.
  5. Which living person do you most admire? Oprah, Madonna... women who dont really care what others think and just do their thing.
  6. What is your greatest extravagance? Clothes and food.
  7. What is your current state of mind? Mild anxiety.
  8. What do you consider the most overrated virtue? Hard work.
  9. On what occasion do you lie? When I feel embarrassed about the truth about myself.
  10. What do you most dislike about your appearance? Everything.
  11. Which living person do you most despise? No one in particular. Perhaps Gareth Cliff, Kanye or Trump but I dont care enough to hate them.
  12. What is the quality you most like in a man? Dependability.
  13. What is the quality you most like in a woman? Um.... non judgement.
  14. Which words or phrases do you most overuse? Literally. :)
  15. What or who is the greatest love of your life? The one I never got to meet.
  16. When and where were you happiest? Afrikaburn 2014. 
  17. Which talent would you most like to have? Ability to follow through on a plan.
  18. If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be? How I look.
  19. What do you consider your greatest achievement? Getting back on my feet after a divorce.
  20. If you were to die and come back as a person or a thing, what would it be? Butterfly.
  21. Where would you most like to live? Mozambique.
  22. What is your most treasured possession? Nothing much, at the moment. Perhaps my connection to the internet.
  23. What do you regard as the lowest depth of misery? Losing a parent/child.
  24. What is your favorite occupation? Psychologist
  25. What is your most marked characteristic? Sense of humour.
  26. What do you most value in your friends? When they laugh at my jokes.
  27. Who are your favorite writers? No one in particular. 
  28. Who is your hero of fiction? No one in particular.
  29. Which historical figure do you most identify with? No one in particular.
  30. Who are your heroes in real life? No one in particular.
  31. What are your favorite names? Michael.
  32. What is it that you most dislike? Anything new and dangerous.
  33. What is your greatest regret? Getting married.
  34. How would you like to die? Peacefully
  35. What is your motto? Try anything once.

Thursday, February 4, 2016

Past things

Oh hello past things. Hello from the other side.... 

It's another Adele evening. Because there's only so many times that I can say goodbye to you. But every damn time... it hurts. And it's enough. Enough.
Sometimes it lasts in love, but sometimes it hurts instead.

Lovely Adele reminds us that sometimes we can have a Spice Girls power day and sometimes we're just silly, happy drunks and sometimes we're a monster. But through it all... we're just ourselves, doing the best we can and just driving along through our lives.

Meh. I dont have any more words.
I'm regressing to 2006 ani where I just spoke in images.
And lots of Meh.
Grr. Urgh. Sigh.










Ok. I'm done.
x

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Butterflies eat shit

Today I learned that butterflies eat shit.... and dead things and sweat and urine and so much more. Urgh! What horrible little creatures. And yet..... no one thinks that. They're still beautiful creatures, loved by all. Hmm....


I've also identified with the butterfly because I was struggling so much with escaping from my (mostly) self imposed cocoon. After my divorce, I felt like I was pushing against everything people told me I was and tried to define my own place in the world. I dressed differently (brighter!), spoke differently (louder!), acted differently (funny, sarcastic, cheeky, flirty).

A lot of this behaviour, I had the privilege of practicing on the old StumbleUpon forums. I practiced being bitchy, nice, sexy, weird, spiritual, dark and everything inbetween. I believe that a few people thought I was being fake. I was really just trying to figure out who I was.

I still am, I guess. But now I know that all these "faces" are mine. I am all these things and more... and the darkness is a part of that too. Thankfully, it's not a big part anymore but having a dark side doesn't take away from the other good stuff. Also, I should probably stop labelling everything good/bad. It just is.

At least I dont eat shit like those butterflies.
Ok. I also need to give up the judgement thing.

Baby steps. :)

~anib

Sunday, December 27, 2015

Looking back



It's funny how some things change... this was 2013.
From 2013-12-28

And this was 2014...

From 2014-12-23

Cant think of 2015 highlights yet. I need a holiday.

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Hello from the other side


So Adele's new song hit the world just before I left to go to London. And I listened... and sighed and let it go.

And then stuff happened and I didnt get to see him.... and on it played and played and played in my head.

I decided to let go of him and everything (ha ha well I tried) but dear lovely Dorothy Black forced me to critically evaluate my attachment to that song and him and all the unnecessary drama. Why do you keep calling if you're a million miles apart? He doesn't care. You shouldn't care. Just STAHP! And yet. And yet.

*breathes*

I'm trying.

I also managed to finish a book this year. This amuses me because I couldn't even finish "meditation for busy people" (granted it was very small writing for a little book) but I was very kindly gifted "The Art of Asking" written by Amanda Fucking Palmer. What an awesome fun weird rambling little read. I really wanted to gift it to my good friend in the UK so I did my best to finish that book before I got to see her.

One of the things Amanda talks about is the imposter theory. You can go read up about it but basically, I'm feeling it in every way this week. I dont feel like I fit in at work or in any of my social circles. I get this little panic every couple of years, it seems, and then I just change my social circles... completely. It's a weird little pattern. But it's there,

So, I'm suddenly super anti-afrikaburn at the moment. And losing my love with the trance "family". And also feeling like I'm in way over my head at work. Even though everything is actually fine and people really do like/appreciate me. I just dont feel it.

I'm just sitting with it at the moment and not running. But it's tough.

*breathes*

I'm trying.

xx

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Streets of London

I'm in London. I literally cant even.

I saw Big Ben and Waterloo and St Paul's Cathedral and London Opera House today and buildings older than my country. It's surreal and beautiful and crazy... and I'm exhausted from walking everywhere.

Also, I'm sure I'm pissing off the locals by walking in the wrong direction and pausing to stare at a beautiful piece of architecture.... but I want to stop everyone and just tell them to appreciate their ridiculously beautiful surroundings.

Heh. People are strange.



Work has been good. I rock at it. I cant wait to see my friends in Leeds... and I'm almost over people that dont make an effort to see me.

Almost.



This song was in my head today as I decided to take a long walk back to the hotel... with google maps switched off. Was an experience.

I never expected to fall in love with London... but it really is charming.

Also... pretty damn proud of myself. After freaking the hell out on Monday... I'm starting to wish I could travel more. And maybe I will. Who knows. :)





So how can you tell me you're lonely,
And say for you that the sun don't shine?
Let me take you by the hand and lead you through the streets of London
Show you something to make you change your mind